Congratulations to our

2019 category finalists!

 

This year we received an abundance of entries, all of which were of a very high standard. Nevertheless, following evaluation, deliberation, secret visits and mystery shops the judging panel of industry experts finally whittled down the shortlist and we are pleased to announce our Farm Shop & Deli Awards category finalists, with the winners announced live at the Farm Shop & Deli Show, 3.30pm on Monday 8th April 2019.

 

MEET OUR 2019 FINALISTS!

Click on the relevant category below, or scroll down the page to take a look at all our category finalists

Baker   Butcher   Cheesemonger
         
Delicatessen   Farm Shop Large   Farm Shop Small
         
Fishmonger   Food Hall  

Greengrocer

         
Newcomer   Online Business   Village Store Local Shop 3

 

 

 

Congratulations to our Baker of the Year Finalists:

Bondgate Bakery (Otley)   Hobbs House Bakery (Tetbury)  

Lovingly Artisan (Kendal)

Bondgate Bakery   Hobbs House Bakery   Lovingly Artisan
         
Mayfield Farm Bakery (Harlow)  

 

   
Mayfield Farm Bakery team        


Back to top 

 

 

Congratulations to our Butcher of the Year Finalists:

Aubrey Allen (Leamington Spa)   Battlefield1403 (Shrewsbury)  

Elderslie Butchers (Elderslie)

Aubrey Allen   Battlefield   Elderslie
         

Hugh Black & Sons Butchers Ltd (Bathgate)

  Surrey Hills Butchers (Oxshott)    
Hugh Black team   Surrey Hills    

 

Back to top

  

 

Congratulations to our CHEESEMONGER, FISHMONGER AND GREENGROCER OF THE YEAR Finalists:

Andreas of Chelsea Green (London)   Cheese Etc, The Pangbourne Cheese Shop (Reading)  

Fyne Fish (Cockermouth)

Andreas of Chelsea Green   The Pangbourne Cheese shop   Fyne fish
         

The Cheese Lady (Haddington)

  The Cheese Shop (Chester)   The Little Cheesemonger (Rhuddlan)
The Cheese Lady   The Cheese Shop   The Little Cheesemonger


 
Back to top

 

Congratulations to our Delicatessen of the Year Finalists: 

Bayley & Sage (Battersea)   Broad Bean Delicatessen (Ludlow)  

Forest Deli Ltd (Coleford)

Bayley and Sage   Broadbean team   Forest Deli
         
Giddy Grocer (London)  

Ginger Whale Delicatessen (Cleckheaton)

  Guzzl (London)
giddy grocer team   Ginger Whale   Guzzl 
         

MacFarlane's Delicatessen (London)

  The Bees Country Kitchen (Chorley)   The Olive Tree Deli (Mold)
Macfarlanes   the bees team   The Olive Tree Deli
         

Thomas of Helmsley (Helmsley)

       
Thomas of Helmsley        

 
Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Large Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Cannon Hall Farm Shop (Barnsley)   Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop (Bakewell)  

Cobbs Farm Shop & Kitchen (Hungerford)

Cannon Hall Farm Shop   Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop   Cobbs Farm Shop Kitchen
         
Newlyns Farm Shop (Hook)  

 

   
Newlyns Farm Shop        

Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Small Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Battlefield 1403 (Shrewsbury)   Eggs to Apples Farm Shop (Etchingham)
 

Miskip Farm Shop (Boroughbridge)

Battlefield1403 Farm Shop   Eggs to Apples Farm Shop   Minskip Farm Shop
         

Parc Y Bocs/Burns Farm Shop (Kidwelly)

  Tori and Bens Farm (Kings Newton)   Waterperry Farm Shop (Oxford)
parc y bocs   Tori and Bens Farm   Waterperry Farm Shop
         

Welbeck Farm Shop (Worksop)

       
Welbeck Farm Shop        

 

Back to top

 

Congratulations to our Food Hall of the Year Finalists:

Bakers & Larners of Holt (Holt)   Cunninghams Butchers & Food Hall (Newry)  

Delifonseca Dockside (Liverpool)

Bakers and Larners of Holt   Cunninghams Butchers Foodhall   Delifonseca Dockside
         

Shrewsbury Market Hall (Shrewsbury)

  Webbs Garden Centre (Droitwich)   Weetons Food Hall (Harrogate)
Shrewsbury Market Hall   Webbs Garden Centre   Weetons Foodhall

 

Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Newcomer of the Year Finalists: 

Bayley & Sage Delicatessen (Battersea)   Broad Bean Delicatessen (Ludlow)  

Forest Deli Ltd (Coleford)

Bayley and Sage   Broadbean team   Forest Deli
         
Giddy Grocer Delicatessen (London)  

Guzzl Delicatessen (London)

  Minskip Farm Shop Small (Boroughbridge)
giddy grocer team   Guzzl   Minskip Farm Shop
         

The Cheese Lady Cheesemonger (Haddington)

  The Little Cheesemonger (Rhuddlan)   Waterperry Farm Shop Small (Oxford)
The Cheese Lady   The Little Cheesemonger   Waterperry Farm Shop

 

Back to top

 


Congratulations to our Online Business of the Year Finalists:  

Farmers Choice Free Range Ltd (Fareham)   Farmison & Co (Ripon)  

Milk and More (Aldershot)

Farmers Choice Free Range Ltd   Farmison Co   Milk and More
         

World Products Ltd t/a indianmart (Markfield)

       
World Products ltd        

Back to top 

 

Congratulations to our VILLAGE sTORE/ Local Shop of the Year Finalists: 

Campbell's of Leyburn (Leyburn)   FINK (York)  

Good Food (Catford)

Campbells of Leyburn   FINK   Good Food
         

Helperby Stores Deli & Cafe (York)

       
Helperby        

 

Congratulations to all our finalists!!!

Please join us 15.30 on Monday 8th April at Farm Shop & Deli Show as we reveal our category and regional winners, plus overall Retailer of the Year live on stage!

Back to top

 

 

Supporting speciality 3 copy