Congratulations to our 2017 Farm Shop & Deli Awards category finalists!

Following evaluation, deliberation, secret visits and mystery shops the judging panel of industry experts have announced the Farm Shop & Deli Awards category finalists, with the winners being announced live at the Farm Shop & Deli Show, 3.15pm on Monday 24th April 2017.

The 2017 Farm Shop & Deli Awards judging panel

 

Below is our list of category finalists. If you'd like to find out a little more about each of them, read their customer comments and hear what our judges said, please click on the link below:

 

Congratulations to our Baker of the Year Finalists:

Bondgate Bakery (Otley)

 

Hambleton Bakery (Rutland)

 

Hobbs House Bakery (Tetbury)

Bondgate Bakery Team   Hambleton   Hobbs House Bakery
         

The Hungry Guest (Petworth)

       
The Hungry Guest Team        

 

Congratulations to our Butcher of the Year Finalists:

Brace of Butchers (Dorchester)

 

Cunningham Butchery and Food Hall (Kilkeel)

 

 Meat NW5 (London)

Brace of Buctchers Team cropped   Cunninghams Butchers Team   Team NW5
         

The Pink Pig Farm (Scunthorpe)

 

Walter Rose & Son (Devizes)

   
The Pink Pig Farm   Walter Rose Team    

  

Congratulations to our Cheesemonger of the Year Finalists:

Cheese Please (Lewes)

 

Cheeses of Muswell Hill (London)

 

Paxton & Whitfield (London)

 Cheese Please    Cheeses of Muswell Hill    Paxton & Whitfield
         

The Courtyard Dairy (Settle)

 

 

 

 

The Courtyard Dairy 1        

 

Congratulations to our Delicatessen of the Year Finalists:

Arch House Deli (Clifton)

 

Billingtons of Lenzie (Glasgow)

 

Delilah Fine Foods Leicester (Leicester)

Arch House Deli   Billingstons Team 1   Delilah Fine Foods
       

  

Papadeli (Bristol)

 

The Gourmet Pig (Fishguard)

 

The Norfolk Deli (Hunstanton)

Papadeli Team   The Gourmet Pig   The Norfolk Deli
   
   

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Large Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Bodnant Welsh Food Centre (Tal y cafn, Conwy)

 

Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop (Bakewell)

 

Drewton’s Farm Shop (South Cave)

Bodnant   Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop   Drewtons
         

Keelham Farm Shop Ltd (Skipton)

 

 

 

 

Keelham Farm Shop Ltd        

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Small Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Cross Lanes Organic Farm Ltd (Barnard Castle)

 

Dahlia's Farm Shop (Blackpool)

 

Foxholes Farm Shop (Hertford)

Cross Lanes Organic Farm   Dahlia Team   Foxholes Farm
         

Roots Farm Shop (Northallerton)

 

The Gog Farm Shop (Cambridge)

 

Uncle Henry’s (Grayingham)

Roots Team   The Gog Farm Shop Small retailer lr   Uncle Henrys Team
         

Welbeck Farm Shop (Worksop)

 

 

 

 

Welbeck team        

 

Congratulations to our Fishmonger of the Year Finalists:

Latimers (Whitburn)

 

Ramus Seafoods (Harrogate)

 

The Fresh Fish Shop Ltd (Haywards Heath)

Latimers   Ramus Seafoods   The Fresh Fish Shop Team

 

Congratulations to our Food Hall of the Year Finalists:

Bakers & Larners of Holt (Norfolk)

 

Cranstons/Brampton Food Hall (Brampton)

 

Delifonseca Dockside (Liverpool)

Bakers and Larners Food Hall Staff   Cranston Team   Delifonseca Dockside
         

Ludlow Food Centre (Shropshire)

 

 

 

 

Ludlow team 2017        

 

Congratulations to our Greengrocer of the Year Finalists:

Andreas of Chelsea (London)

 

K.D. Davis & Sons (Rotherham)

 

Rafters of Driffield (Driffield)

Andreas of Chelsea   K.D Davis & Sons   Rafters of Driffield

  

Congratulations to our Local Shop of the Year Finalists:

FINK (Boroughbridge)

 

Shropshire’s Own (Shrewsbury)

 

Siop Pwllglas (Ruthin, Denbighshire)

FINK   Shropshires Own Team   Siop Pwllglas
         

StockGhyll Fine Food (Ambleside)

 

 

 

 

Stockghyll Team        

 

 

Congratulations to our Market of the Year Finalists:

Horsforth Farmers Market (West Yorks)

 

West Malling Farmers Market (Kent)

Horsforth Team   West Malling

 

Congratulations to our Newcomer of the Year Finalists:

Brace of Butchers (Dorchester)

 

Court Farm Shop (Cheltenham) 

 

Donaghy & Sanderson (Pitlochry)

Brace of Butchers   Court Farm Shop   Domaghy cropped
         

Love Cheese (York)

 

The Lambing Shed Farm Shop (Knutsford)

   
Love Cheese   The Lambing Shed team    

 

Congratulations to our Online Business of the Year Finalists: 

Dukeshill Ham Co Ltd (Telford)

 

Farmison (Ripon)

 

Parsnips and Pears (Colston Bassett)

Dukeshill Ham Co   Farmison Team   Parsnips and Pears Team
         

The Cornish Fishmonger (Saint Columb)

       
The Cornish Fishmonger        

 

 [BACK TO TOP]