Congratulations to our 2018 category finalists!

This year we received an abundance of entries, all of which were of a very high standard. Nevertheless, following evaluation, deliberation, secret visits and mystery shops the judging panel of industry experts have finally whittled down the shortlist and we are pleased to announce our Farm Shop & Deli Awards category finalists, with the winners being announced live at the Farm Shop & Deli Show, 3.30pm on Monday 16th April 2018.

Judges 2018

 The 2018 Farm Shop & Deli Awards judging panel


Some comments from our judges:

"The standard and quality of entrants this year was outstanding which made judging extremely hard! Inspiring!"
Jamie Hall, Neal's Yard Dairy

"When scoring I was looking for the businesses that are doing it for the love of the food and produce they are selling, rather than running it just as a place of business, it was great to find those who are really putting their heart and soul into it."
Chris McNeil, Delicatessen Magazine

"The standard of entries have been really high this year, some of the ideas that have come through from the retailers have been really innovative. The focus not only on offering great products but also keeping customer needs in mind, being aware of upcoming trends and offering something different has shone through the applications I’ve seen."
Ashleigh O’Mahony, The Grocer

 

Meet our 2018 finalists!

Click on the relevant category below, or scroll down the page to take a look at all our category finalists

Baker   Butcher   Cheesemonger   Delicatessen   Farm Shop Large
                 
Farm Shop Small   Fishmonger   Food Hall   Greengrocer   Market
                 
Newcomer   Online Business   

Village Store Local Shop 3

       

 

 

Congratulations to our Baker of the Year Finalists:

Bondgate Bakery (Otley)   Filbert’s Bakery (Lancaster)  

Hambleton Bakery (Rutland)

Bondgate Bakery   Filberts Bakery   Hambleton Bakery
         
Hobbs House Bakery (Tetbury)  

Jervaulx Abbey Tearooms (Jervaulx, Ripon)

   
Hobbs House Bakery   Jervaulx Abbey Tearooms    


Back to top 

 

 

Congratulations to our Butcher of the Year Finalists:

Cunninghams Butchery and Food Hall (Kilkeel)   Edge & Son (New Ferry, Birkenhead)  

Low Howgill Butchers & Deli (Appleby-in-Westmorland)

Cunningham Butchers   Edge and Sons Butchers   Low Howgill Butchers team

 

Back to top

  

 

Congratulations to our Cheesemonger of the Year Finalists:

Love Cheese (York)   Paxton & Whitfield (Chelsea Green, London)  

The Courtyard Dairy (Settle, Austwick)

Love Cheese team   Frances and Daisy Paxton and Whitfield Cale Street   The Courtyard Dairy

Back to top

 



Congratulations to our Delicatessen of the Year Finalists:
 

Chandos Deli (Bristol)   No2 Pound Street (Wendover)  

The Goring Grocer (Goring on Thames, Reading)

Chandos Deli   No2 Pound Street Deli   The Goring Grocer celebrating cropped
         
The Hungry Guest (Petworth)  

The Norfolk Deli (Hunstanton)

  Thornham Deli (Thornham, Hunstanton)
The Hungry Guest   The Norfolk Deli   Thornham Deli 

 

Back to top

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Large Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Becketts Farm (Wythall)   Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop (Bakewell)  

Denstone Hall Farm Shop & Café (Denstone, Nr Uttoxeter)

Becketts Farm   Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop   Denstone Hall Farm Shop
         
Farmer Copleys Ltd (Pontefract)  

Mainsgill Farmshop (East Layton,Richmond)

  The Udder Farm Shop (East Stour)
Farmer Copleys   Mainsgill Farm Shop    The Udder Farm Shop

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Small Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Blair Drummond Smiddy Farm Shop (Blair Drummond, Stirling)

  Cedarbarn Farm Shop (Pickering)  

Etherington's Farm Shop (Scorrier, Redruth)

Blair Drummond Smiddy Farm Shop   Cedarbarn Farm Shop   Etheringtons Farm Shop
         
Fordhall Organic Farm (Market Drayton)  

Rhug Farm Shop (Corwen)

  The Gog Farm Shop (Shelford Bottom, Cambridge)
Fordhall Organic Farm   Rhug Farm Shop   The Gog Farm Shop
         
The Lambing Shed Farm Shop and Café (Knutsford)

  Three Trees Farm Shop & Cafe (Chiseldon, Swindon)   Waterloo Cottage Farm (Great Oxendon)
The Lambing Shed team   Three Trees Farm Shop   Waterloo Cottage Farm
         
Welbeck Farm Shop (Worksop)

       
Webeck Farm Shop        

 

Back to top

 


Congratulations to our Fishmonger of the Year Finalists:

Dabs 'n' Crabs (Scratby, Great Yarmouth)   Fyne Fish Ltd (Cockermouth)  

Latimers Seafood Ltd (Whitburn, Sunderland)

Dabs n Crabs   Fyne Fish Ltd   Latimers Team cropped
         

The Fresh Fish Shop Ltd (Haywards Heath)

       
The Fresh Fish Shop        


 

Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Food Hall of the Year Finalists:

Delifonseca Dockside (Liverpool)
  Fodder (Harrogate)  

Great Cornish Food Store (Truro)

Delifonseca   Fodder   Great Cornish Food Store Team
         

Ludlow Food Centre (Ludlow)

  Webbs (Wychbold, Driotwich Spa)    
Ludlow   Webbs    

 

 

Back to top

 

Congratulations to our Greengrocer of the Year Finalists:

Oakchurch Farm Shop (Hereford)   Rafters of Driffield (Driffield)  
Oakchurch   Rafters  


Back to top  

Congratulations to our Market of the Year Finalists: 

Lenham Country Market (Lenham, Kent)   West Malling Farmers Market (West Malling, Kent)  
Lenham Country Market   West Malling  

Back to top

 

Congratulations to our Newcomer of the Year Finalists: 

Blair Drummond Smiddy Farm Shop (Stirling)   Great Cornish Food Store (Truro)  

Love Cheese (York)

Blair Drummond   Great Cornish Food Store   Love Cheese
         
Low Howgill Butchers & Deli (Appleby-in-Westmorland)  

The Goring Grocer (Goring on Thames, Reading)

  The Lambing Shed Farm Shop and Café (Knutsford)
Low Howgill Butchers   The Goring Grocer   The Lambing Shed

 

Back to top

 


Congratulations to our Online Business of the Year Finalists:  

Eat Great Meat Limited (Wortley)   Farmer's Choice Free Range (Segensworth West, Fareham)  

Farmison & Co (Canalside, Ripon)

Eat Great Meat   Farmers Choice Free Range   Farmison

Back to top

Congratulations to our VILLAGE sTORE/ Local Shop of the Year Finalists: 

FINK (Boroughbridge, York)   R Campbell & Son Limited (Leyburn)  

Shropshire's Own (Shrewsbury)

FINK   R Campbell and Son   Shropshires Own

 

Congratulations to all our finalists!!!

Please join us 15.30 on Monday 16th April at Farm Shop & Deli Show as we reveal our category and regional winners, plus overall Retailer of the Year live on stage!

 

Back to top