Congratulations to our

2020 category finalists!

 

This year we received a fantastic set of entries of a very high standard. Following evaluation, deliberation, secret visits and mystery shops the judging panel of industry experts finally whittled down the shortlist and we are pleased to announce our Farm Shop & Deli Awards category finalists, with the winners announced online, via Social Media and our website at 3pm on Monday 30th March 2020.

 

MEET OUR 2020 FINALISTS!

Click on the relevant category below, or scroll down the page to take a look at all our category finalists

Baker   Butcher   Cheesemonger
         
Delicatessen   Farm Shop Large   Farm Shop Small
         
Fishmonger   Food Hall  

Greengrocer

         
Online Business   Village Store Local Shop 3   Newcomer

 

 

 

Congratulations to our Baker of the Year Finalists:

Ashbourne Bakehouse, Derbyshire

Baker Toms Bread, Cornwall

Lovingly Artisan, Cumbria

Baker Ashbourne Bakehouse Baker Baker Toms Bread    Baker Lovingly Artisan

Mayfield Farm Bakery, Essex

 

Baker Mayfield FArm Bakery


Back to top 

 

 

Congratulations to our Butcher of the Year Finalists:

Aubrey Allen, Warwickshire

 

Brace of Butchers, Dorset

 

Cunningham Butchers & Food Hall Kilkeel, County Down

Butcher Aubrey Allen   Butcher Brace of Butchers   Butcher Cunningham butchers

 

       

Penshaw Farm Shop, County Durham

 

Walter Rose & Son, Wiltshire 

   
Farm SS Penshaw   Butcher Walter Rose and Son    

 

Back to top

  

 

Congratulations to our CHEESEMONGER OF THE YEAR Finalists:

Cheese Etc, The Pangbourne Cheese Shop, Berkshire

 

George & Joseph Cheesemongers, West Yorkshire

 

Paxton & Whitfield, Warwickshire

Cheesemonger Cheese etc The Pangbourne Cheese shop   Cheesemonger George Joseph   Cheesemonger Paxton Whitfield

 

       

The Courtyard Dairy, North Yorkshire

 

The Little Cheesemonger, Wales

   
Cheesemonger The Courtyard Dairy   Cheesemonger The Little Cheesemonger    


 
Back to top

 

Congratulations to our Delicatessen of the Year Finalists: 

Broad Bean Delicatessen, Shropshire

Forest Deli, Gloucestershire

  

Harp Lane Deli, Shropshire

Deli Broad Bean Deli Deli Forest Deli Deli Harp Lane Deli

Panzer's, St John's Wood

The Deli @ Castle Ashby, Northampton

The Little Deli, Hertfordshire

Deli Panzers Deli The Deli Castle Ashby Deli The Little Deli

The Norfolk Delicatessen, Norfolk

Deli The Norfolk Deli

 
Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Large Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Balgove Larder Farm Shop, Fife

Ben's Farm Shop, Devon

Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop and Café, Derbyshire

Farm SL Balgove Farm SL Bens   Farm SL Chatsworth

Farmer Copleys, West Yorkshire

Farndon Fields Farm Shop, Leicestershire

Ludlow Farmshop, Shropshire

Farm SL Farmer Copleys Farm SL Farndon Fields Farm SL Ludlow

Strawberry Fields Farm Shop and Restaurant, Devon

Farm SL Strawberry Fields

Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Farm Shop - Small Retailer of the Year Finalists:

Alder Carr Farm, Suffolk   Minskip Farm Shop, North Yorkshire   Roots Farm Shop & Café, North Yorkshire
Farm SS Alder Carr   Farm SS Minskip   Farm SS Roots

Welbeck Farm Shop, Nottinghamshire        
Farm SS Welbeck        

Back to top

 

Congratulations to our FISHMONGER OF THE YEAR Finalists: 

Bells Fishmongers, Cumbria   Cross of York, North Yorkshire   Fresh Fish Shop, West Sussex
Fishmongers Bells   Fishmongers Cross of York   Fishmongers The Fresh Fish Shop

 
World of Fish, Suffolk        
Fishmongers World of Fish        

 

 

Back to top

 

Congratulations to our Food Hall of the Year Finalists:

Bents Garden & Home, Cheshire

 

Delifonseca, Merseyside

 

House of Bruar, Perth and Kinross

Foodhall Bents   Foodhall Delifonseca   Foodhall House of Bruar

 

       

The Barn at Severn & Wye, Gloucestershire

 

The Crieff Food Co, Perthshire

   
Foodhall The Barn at Severn Wye   Foodhall The Crieff Food Co    

 

Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our greengrocer OF THE YEAR Finalists: 

Elaine's Fruit and Veg, Leicestershire

 

K.D.Davis & Sons (The Greengrocers) Ltd, South Yorkshire

 

Rafters, East Yorkshire

Greengrocer Elaines Fruit and Veg   Greengrocer K D Davis and Son   Greengrocers Rafters

  

Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Online Business of the Year Finalists:  

Dukeshill Ham Co Ltd, Shropshire

 

Milk & More, Hampshire

 

The Wasabi Company, Dorset

Online Dukeshill Ham   Online Milk More   Online The Wasabi company

 

       

Two Farmers Crisps, Hereford

       
Online Two Farmers        

Back to top 

 

Congratulations to our VILLAGE sTORE/ Local Shop of the Year Finalists: 

Brooke's, North Yorkshire

 

Dornoch Stores, Sutherland

 

Fetchem from the Cupboard, Surrey

Village Store Brookes   Village Store Dornoch Stores   Village Store Fetchem from the Cupboard

 

       

Fittleworth Stores, West Sussex

       
Village Store Fittleworth Stores        

 

Back to top

 

 

Congratulations to our Newcomer of the Year Finalists: 

Dornoch Stores, Sutherland

 

Fetchem from the Cupboard, Surrey

 

Fittleworth Stores, West Sussex

Village Store Dornoch Stores   Village Store Fetchem from the Cupboard   Village Store Fittleworth Stores

 

       

Forest Deli, Gloucestershire

 

The Barn at Severn & Wye, Gloucestershire

 

The Crieff Food Co, Perthshire

Deli Forest Deli   Foodhall The Barn at Severn Wye   Foodhall The Crieff Food Co

 

       

The Deli @ Castle Ashby, Northampton

 

The Little Cheesemonger, Wales

 

The Little Deli, Hertfordshire

Deli The Deli Castle Ashby   Cheesemonger The Little Cheesemonger   Deli The Little Deli

 

       

Two Farmers Crisps, Hereford

       
Online Two Farmers        

 

Congratulations to all our finalists!!!

Please join us at 15.00 on Monday 30th March as we reveal our category and regional winners, plus overall Retailer of the Year, details are below:

Twitter announcement update 19Mar

Back to top

 

 

Supporting speciality 3 copy